Thursday, 24 January 2008

one eyebrow raised

today was a funny day. i found out how eyebrows can make a difference. yes, apparently any change you do with it can make you prettier. here's the deal. i have thick eyebrows. and just yesterday, i had it trimmed. it was nothing planned though. my mom went to the hairdressers for her haircut and then all of a sudden, i was on the hot seat, getting my brows trimmed. at home, they were all saying how i look different, how i no longer look like the old me. but of course, i thought, 'yeah, they're family, so they're suppose to say that, you know?' but then today, when i went to college, it was really funny. my friends were like 'something's different with you today'. there will be a short pause and them a loud 'aaah!!'. yup, some shock on their face. and they go, 'your eyebrows!'. and they start saying 'you look prettier', 'you look different with your new eyebrows', blah blah blah... one even said, 'you look sexier..' but that person's just crazy and something's badly wrong with his eyes. they just kept looking at me and my eyebrows and it got kinda annoying. by the end of the day, i was still amazed at the idea that by just a small change in my eyebrows and my friends are somehow giving a second look, a longer look. hahaha. so now, i'll just smile...

3 comments:

Vixen said...

I just surfed in via LinkReferral, and had to stop and mention how gorgeous your blog is.

It's funny how much eyebrows can change an appearance. I can't ever go long without having mine waxed because I look so much better with defined brows. Perfect brows can do so much for a face.

I'm babbling, lol, sorry! Anyway I wanted to say you have a great blog and to keep it up!

Stanley said...

OOooo....I wonder what people will think about a monobrow :)

Get Paid For EVERY Blog Visitor - Ask Me How... said...

Have you ever seen somebody with no eyebrows? That is weird...

Would you like to get paid EVERY time someone visits your blog? Click below...
Frequently Asked Questions | Audio Ad Sample | NetAudioAds Pay Per Play Advertising Solutions by EasyPPP